Account Settings

Product Categories

Navigation

Gui Fei Taiwanese Oolong

New Mexico Tea Company
s
  • Spoon 1 tsp Per Cup
  • Kettle 180°F
  • Timer 3 Min

Gui Fei roughly translates to Imperial concubine referring to the mature yet graceful and beautiful quality of the fresh tea leaves for this processing. Its flavor profile is dynamic, containing notes of cedar, stone fruit, and spiced honey.

Gui Fei Oolong, made in a similar fashion to Oriental Beauty in that small green insects bite the tea leaves. It is the insects biting the leaves that gives these teas their unique honey characteristic aroma and taste and also initiates the oxidisation process. The main differences between Gui Fei and Oriental Beauty are that Gui Fei is grown in the central regions of Taiwan whereas Oriental beauty is grown primarily in the North. And secondly, Gui Fei is processed using traditional Dong Ding Oolong processing techniques.

Also known as: King’s Concubine tea

Farming Methods: Natural farming techniques. Handpicked.

Production: Ball rolled Oolong. 40-50% oxidized. Lightly roasted

Elevation: 1,200 m (3,937 ft)

Ingredients:

High Mountain Oolong

Origin:

Lugu Township, Nantou County, Central Taiwan

Gui Fei roughly translates to Imperial concubine referring to the mature yet graceful and beautiful quality of the fresh tea leaves for this processing. Its flavor profile is dynamic, containing notes of cedar, stone fruit, and spiced honey.

Gui Fei Oolong, made in a similar fashion to Oriental Beauty in that small green insects bite the tea leaves. It is the insects biting the leaves that gives these teas their unique honey characteristic aroma and taste and also initiates the oxidisation process. The main differences between Gui Fei and Oriental Beauty are that Gui Fei is grown in the central regions of Taiwan whereas Oriental beauty is grown primarily in the North. And secondly, Gui Fei is processed using traditional Dong Ding Oolong processing techniques.

Also known as: King’s Concubine tea

Farming Methods: Natural farming techniques. Handpicked.

Production: Ball rolled Oolong. 40-50% oxidized. Lightly roasted

Elevation: 1,200 m (3,937 ft)

Ingredients:

High Mountain Oolong

Origin:

Lugu Township, Nantou County, Central Taiwan

Price: $8.25

Amount
1oz$8.25
2oz$16.50
4oz(20% off)$26.40
8oz(35% off)$42.90
16oz(45% off)$72.60
Packaging Options
Gift Tin w/ Label$4.00Holds approx. 4oz. of this tea.
Extra Label$.50For your own tin (3.75" x 2.4")
Qty:
Add Your Review
Add to Wish List
Add to Gift Registry
Email a friend

Reviews:

7/30/2021
5 Stars

Put a teaspoon in a thermos and drink from this alllll day long. Sweet and just floral enough to not be overwhelming.

(0)

Related Items

Plum OolongNew Mexico Tea Company Plum Oolong
New Mexico Tea Company
1oz $4.50 /oz
Milk Oolong New Mexico Tea Company Milk Oolong
New Mexico Tea Company
1oz $5.00 /oz
Huang Zhi XiangNew Mexico Tea Company Huang Zhi Xiang
New Mexico Tea Company
1oz $6.50 /oz
Mi Lan Dan CongNew Mexico Tea Company Mi Lan Dan Cong
New Mexico Tea Company
1oz $6.50 /oz
Red OolongNew Mexico Tea Company Red Oolong
New Mexico Tea Company
1oz $7.00 /oz
Harvest SageNew Mexico Tea Company Harvest Sage
New Mexico Tea Company
1oz $4.75 /oz